Save a life with guinea hen weed (garlic weed)

Save a life with guinea hen weed (garlic weed), another green gold of Jamaica


Here’s yet another GREEN GOLD found on Jamaican soil. Although attracting many visitors to the island, it’s potency remains a hidden secret from just too many Jamaicans.
The guinea hen weed (guinean weed), or anamu, also known as Petiveria (family) alliacea (species) is good for a number of ailments and makes great tea.

Tops-Guinea-Hen-Weed-tea

It perhaps is the stinkest bush you can find, but the Jamaican guinea hen weed which grows almost anywhere island-wide, and often overlooked, is strong in medicinal value.

Truth is it has been known to drive cancer symptoms away. It definately rids one of any cold, flu or relating illnesses. One friend of mine I know who is always having the flu was down and almost cold out.

How can I leave out the woman with arthritis who soaked some leaves in rum and sapped her pain and swelling away. Now although there are men also who claim it as a cure for prostate cancer out there, please consult a physician.

Read more on cancer treatment complex derived from Jamaican guinea hen weed extract

Now how do you identify it. Look for that dark green colour, but more importantly look for the pattern of the vine in the leaf. Even more important is the stalk. There is a part that looks like other bushes, but then make sure to look for the additional stalk that looks like a stalk of bamboos.
Then when you’ve got that down tight, break a leaf, and sniff. If it isn’t so stink to almost knock you to Pluto, it isn’t Guinea Hen weed.

Family: Phytolaccaceae
Genus: Petiveria
Species alliacea

READ MORE:
Natural remedy with guinea hen weed
Power pack
Caring for your guinea hen weed

OTHER NAMES:
Garlic weed, it smells like garlic and bush combo
Strong man’s weed

EDITOR’S NOTE:
Exporting the natural guinea hen weed to foreign lands is not so easy. However, get consultation on just how you can get it to foreign land. At times there are restrictions at borders across the world. To purchase the guinea hen or byproducts such as capsules through the Jamaica Herbalist team, there is a fee.

DISCLAIMER:
THIS IS NOT PROFESSIONAL/ EXPERT MEDICAL ADVICE.
Although these articles is based on actual testimonies and evidence noted, please consult a physician. Just maybe you want to consider that actual body chemicals and combining bushes also with prescribed medicine can lead to complications.




Author Profile

jamaicaherbalist
.... a team of herbalist with experience in Jamaican herbology and proven record of their recommended cures using plants, herbs, fruits naturally grown in Jamaica. They are not necessarily trained medical doctors and recommend that consultation be had especially if prescribed medication. Click here to contact me. ...or email me here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.